Training Schedule

A cornerstone of the Scouting programs is training.  Some of these training courses are conducted by different districts and some by the council; others are available online. There are also opportunities available to youth at various levels to further develop.

BALOO BSA Supplemental Training Chaplain's Aide
Climbing Climb On Safely College of Commissioner Science
Commissioner Basic Conservation Cub Leader Pow Wow
Cub Scout Leader Specific (CSLST) Den Chief Español
Fast Start for new leaders First Aid Fundamentals of Training
Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills (IOLS) Leave No Trace Trainer Merit Badge Counselor Orientation
NRA Training NYLT Online Training
Order of the Arrow Outdoor Ethics Trainer Outdoor Skills for Webelos Leaders
Powder Horn Physical Wellness Project Wild
Range Master Safety Afloat Safe Swim Defense
Scoutmaster and ASM Basic Leader Training Sea Scouts Shooting Sports
This is Scouting Training the COR Trek Safely
Troop Committee Challenge Trainer's EDGE University of Scouting
Varsity Coach Leader Specific Venturing Weather Hazards
Wood Badge Youth Protection Training (Classroom)  

Trainers: Submit a course!

  
Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation (BALOO)

BALOO is designed as an introduction to the Cub Scout outdoor program for those leaders who are interested in adding a camping component to their pack activities. BALOO is an instructor-led course which is conducted at the council level. BSA's Cub Scout level camping policies will be taught along with the necessary tools to help units carry out a successful camping experience. Completion of this course is mandatory for at least one adult on a pack overnighter.

Date Host District Contact Registration Link
May 17, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton Register


  
Chaplain's Aide Training

Chaplain's Aide Training is for Boy Scouts to learn the duties, responsibilities, and opportunities of chaplaincy service in Boy Scout troops.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
May 3, 2014 Texas Skies Lori Powell 713-517-0683  
August 16, 2014 Phoenix Jamie Durham 291-658-1948  


  
Commissioner Basic Training

A trained commissioner is an effective commissioner. Basic training has been changed from one course for all commissioners to position-specific courses for unit commissioners, new-unit commissioners, district and assistant district commissioners, and roundtable commissioners. Commissioner Basic Training is offered at the College of Commissioner Science in December.

Date Host District Contact
May 17, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton
December 6, 2014 Council:  College of Commissioner Science  


  
Cub Scout Leader Specific Training

Leader Specific Training provides the specialized knowledge a new leader needs to assume a leadership role.  Den leaders (Tiger Cub, wolf, bear) and Webelos den leaders are provided with the information and tools needed to conduct successful den meetings. Cubmasters and pack committee members are provide with information and tools needed to successfully plan a successful pack program.  These trainings can also be taken online.

Date Host District Contact Registration Link
May 17, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton Register


  
Den Chief Training

Den Chief Training is basic training for Boy Scouts interested in becoming den chiefs for a Cub Scout den, and for adult leaders who wish to know more about this vital position. This course can be taken online.

Date Host District Contact Registration Link
Aug 16, 2014 Phoenix Jamie Durham  
Nov 8, 2014 Cub Leader Pow Wow   Cub Leader Pow Wow
Feb 7, 2015 University of Scouting   University of Scouting


  
Espanol

Date Host District Contact Registration Link
Nov 8, 2014 Cub Leader Pow Wow   Cub Leader Pow Wow


  
First Aid

Date Course Location Contact Registration Link
April 26, 2014 CPR, First Aid, AED Kingdom Builder's Center (KBC) 6011 W. Orem Dr. Houston, TX 77085
$25 per Adult / $20 per Scout payable by cash upon arrival. Please bring your own snacks
Felicia Reed  
May 15, 2014 Adult/child CPR, AED, First Aid 1512 Louise, Rosenberg, TX 77471
(6 pm-10:30 pm; $35)
Hal Fuglaar  
May 10 & 17, 2014 Wilderness and Remote First Aid* 1512 Louise, Rosenberg, TX 77471
(8 am-5:30 pm; bring your own lunch; $60; current Adult/child CPR, AED, First Aid certification before the end of the course is required for certification)
Hal Fuglaar  


   Fundamentals of Training

Fundamentals of Training is designed to introduce new Scouting trainers to teaching techniques and skills for both youth and adult trainers.

Date Host District Contact Registration Link
       


  
Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (IOLS)

Working as patrols, this hands-on course provides adult leaders the practical outdoor skills they need to lead Scouts in the out-of-doors. Upon completion, leaders should feel comfortable teaching Scouts the basic skills required to obtain the First Class rank. Along with Scoutmaster Specifics this course is required of all direct contact leaders registered in Boy Scout troops and Varsity Scout teams, in order to be considered "trained."

Date Host District Contact Registration Link
April 25-27, 2014 Tall Timbers Todd Van Balen Register
April 26-27, 2014 Twin Bayou Tom Whiteside More
May 2-3, 2014 Iron Horse Pat Weistrob or Jack Ferguson Register
May 3-4, 2014 Texas Skies Michael Scherer  
May 2-4, 2014 Thunder Wolf David VanKleek  
May 17, 2014** Flaming Arrow   Register
June 7, 2014** W.L. Davis Amy Earle Contact Amy Earle to register

*If noted by the date, this training also includes Boy Scout Leader Specific Training (for Scoutmasters and Assistant Scoutmasters)
**This is an 8-hour "test-out" version of the course


  
Merit Badge Counselor Orientation

The purpose of Merit Badge Counselor Orientation is to provide council or district approved and registered merit badge counselors with understanding of the methods of counseling and their role in the advancement program of Boy Scouts of America.

Date Host District Contact Registration Link
Apr. 16, 2014 Texas Skies Lori Powell  
May 17, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton Register


Outdoor Leader Skills for Webelos Leaders (OLSFWL)

OLSFWL is designed to help Webelos leaders enhance the outdoor program for the Webelos Scouts in their den by teaching some basic outdoor skills as well as skills needed to complete many of the Webelos activity badges.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
May 3, 2014 Texas Skies Michael Scherer 832-202-5221  


Sea Scouts

Sea Scouts Adult Leader Basic Training is a two and a half hour program gets back to basics and covers important key subjects including program unit resource management, training opportunities, youth advancement and recognition, program planning, effective leadership, and more.

Date Host District Course Contact Phone Registration Link
August 16, 2014 Phoenix Sea Scouts Adult Leader Basic Training Jamie Durham 281-658-1948  


  
Scoutmasters and Assistant Scoutmasters Basic Leader Training

Scoutmasters and Assistant Scoutmasters Basic Leader Training is intended to provide troop leadership with the information and tools they need to lead successful Boy Scout troops. Scoutmasters and assistants who complete this training, Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills, and Youth Protection training are considered "trained."

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
April 26, 2014 W.L. Davis Amy Earle 832-372-4338 Register
May 17, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton   Register
May 17, 2014 Iron Horse Orville Neeley   Register

*If noted by the date, this training also includes Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (IOLS)




Trainer's EDGE

Trainer's EDGE is BSA's trainer development course designed to help Scouters put into practice the EDGE training model and gain self-confidence through hands-on training experiences.

Date Host District Contact Registration Link
Feb 7, 2015 University of Scouting   Register


  
Training the Chartered Organization Representative (COR)

Training the COR helps Chartered Organization Representatives better understand their roles and responsibilities.

Date Host District Contact Registration Link
May 17, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton Register
May 31, 2014 Iron Horse Cindy King Register


   
Troop Committee Challenge

Troop Committee Challenge training helps troop committee members better understand their roles and responsibilities. This training enables troop committee members to give support to the troop, Scouts and Scoutmasters.  Troop Committee Challenge is available online.

Date Host District Contact Registration Link
Apr 23, 2014 Texas Skies Lori Powell  
       

  
Varsity Leader Basic Training

Varsity Leader Basic Training provides an introduction to the Boy Scouts of America and to the responsibilities, opportunities, and resources that will ensure a successful Varsity team leadership experience.

Date Host District Contact Registration Link
May 17, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton Register
May 31, 2014 Iron Horse Kent Davis Register


Venturing Leader Specific Training

Venturing Leader Specific provide an introduction to the responsibilities, opportunities, and resources that will ensure a successful Venturing crew leadership experience.

Date Host District Contact Registration Link
May 17, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton Register
May 31, 2014 Iron Horse Kevin HaeHae Register
August 16, 2014 Phoenix Jamie Durham  


Youth Protection Training (YPT), Classroom Facilitated

Classroom Facilitated YPT must be taken by all adults attending day camp, resident camp or Boy Scout summer camp as required by the state. YPT is designed to help you keep our youth safe from abuse and participants learn the Boy Scouts of America's Youth Protection Guidelines, signs of abuse, and how to report suspected abuse. Online Youth Protection Training is a different course and is required for all new registered leaders and must be retaken every two years to maintain registration.

Date
Time
Host District
Address
Contact
April 19 11am – 12pm Thunder Wolf Latter Day Saints Church, 8333 Scanlan Trace East, Missouri City, TX 77459 Dave Van Kleeck
April 22 7pm – 8pm Flaming Arrow Kingwood United Methodist Church, 1799 Woodland Hills Dr, Kingwood, TX 77339 Jean-Marie LeCanu
April 26 8:30am – 9:30am Mustang Memorial Drive Presbyterian Church, 11612 Memorial Dr, Houston, TX 77024 John Tobin
April 28 6:30pm – 7:30pm Flaming Arrow Strawbridge United Methodist Church 5629 Kingwood Dr, Houston, TX 77345 Jean-Marie LeCanu
April 30 7pm – 9pm Texas Skies St. Peters United Methodist Church, 20755 Kingsland Blvd, Katy, TX. 77450, Darren-Huff Scout Hut Lori Powell
May 1 7:15pm – 8:15pm Flaming Arrow LDS Atascocita Building, 19618 Atasca Oaks, Humble, TX, 77346 Alice Hamilton
May 3 9am – 10am Raven St. Mark’s United Methodist Church, 3811 North Main, Baytown, TX Charles Neal
May 3 10:30am – 11:30am Raven St. Mark’s United Methodist Church, 3811 North Main, Baytown, TX Charles Neal
May 4 2:00pm – 3:00pm Raven Woodforest Presbyterian Church, 15330 Wallisville Road, Houston, TX. 77049 Donna Bernelle
May 7 8:30pm – 9:30pm Mustang Memorial Drive United Methodist Church, 12955 Memorial Dr,, Houston TX, 77079 Christine Jackson
May 8 6pm – 7pm Big Cypress Cypress United Methodist Church, 13403 Cypress N Houston, Cypress, TX. 77429 Alicia Rodenberger
May 8 6:15pm – 7:15pm Copperhead Latter Day Saints Church, 16203 Longenbaugh, Houston, TX. 77095 Chuck Devier
May 8 6:30pm – 7:30pm David Crockett St. John's Lutheran Church, 520 N. Holland, Bellville, TX, 77418 Chryl Goetzman
May 8 7pm – 8pm Tall Timbers Grace Crossing Church, 105 FM 1488, Conroe, TX, 77384 Steve Sheward
May 8 7pm – 8pm Tatanka The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 3450 S Dairy Ashford Houston, TX 77002 Mara Behrmann
May 8 7:15pm – 8:15pm Big Cypress Cypress United Methodist Church, 13403 Cypress N, Houston Cypress, TX. 77429 Alicia Rodenberger
May 10 11am – 12pm Thunder Wolf Latter Day Saints Church, 8333 Scanlan Trace East, Missouri City, TX 77459 Dave Van Kleeck
May 10 2:00 pm Raven The Felder House, Cedar Bayou Grace United Methodist Church Mike Oradesky
May 15 7pm – 8pm Phoenix Trinity Lutheran Church, 5201 Spring Cypress Rd, Spring, TX, 77379 Jamie Durham
May 15 8pm – 9pm Copperhead Latter Day Saints Church, 16203 Longenbaugh, Houston, TX. 77095 Pam White
May 17 9am Raven Raven District Merit Badge Day Donna Bernelle
May 17 9am – 10am Flaming Arrow LDS Kingwood Building, 4021 Deerbrook Drive, Kingwood, TX, 77339 Alice Hamilton
May 17 9am – 10am Phoenix Trinity Lutheran Church, 5201 Spring Cypress Rd, Spring, TX, 77379 Jamie Durham
May 17 11am – 12pm Flaming Arrow LDS Kingwood Building, 4021 Deerbrook Drive, Kingwood, TX, 77339 Alice Hamilton
May 22 7pm – 8pm Soaring Eagle Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 10055 West Road, Houston, TX. 77065 Angelica Zapata
May 23 8pm – 9pm Copperhead Latter Day Saints Church, 16203 Longenbaugh, Houston, TX. 77095 Pam White
May 28 7pm – 8pm Thunder Wolf Austin Parkway Elementary, 4400 Austin Parkway, Sugar Land, TX 77479 Dave Van Kleeck
May 28 7pm – 8pm Phoenix Trinity Lutheran Church, 5201 Spring Cypress Rd, Spring, TX, 77379 Jamie Durham
May 31 8am – 9am Soaring Eagle Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 10055 West Road, Houston, TX, 77065 Steve Ware
June 4 5pm – 6pm Flaming Arrow Humble High School, 1700 Wilson Road, Humble, TX, 77338 Alice Hamilton
June 4 7pm – 8pm Flaming Arrow Humble High School, 1700 Wilson Road, Humble, TX, 77338 Alice Hamilton
June 5 7:15pm – 8:15pm Flaming Arrow LDS Atascocita Building, 19618 Atasca Oaks, Humble, TX, 77346 Alice Hamilton
June 7 9am – 10am Thunder Wolf Christ United Methodist Church Scout Shack, 3300 Austin Pkwy, Sugar Land Dave Van Kleeck
June 8 2:30pm – 3:30pm Big Cypress Cy-Fair Exhibition Center, 11206 Telge Rd, Cypress, TX. 77429 Alicia Rodenberger
June 16 7pm – 8pm Raven Woodforest Presbyterian Church, 15330 Wallisville Road, Houston, TX. 77049 Donna Bernelle
June 21 9am – 10am Raven Woodforest Presbyterian Church, 15330 Wallisville Road, Houston, TX. 77049 Donna Bernelle
June 23 7pm – 8pm Flaming Arrow Bull Sallas Park, 21675 McCleskey Rd, New Caney, TX. 77357 Alice Hamilton

Training Resources

Contacts

For more information, contact your District Training Chair or Council Training Committee member.