Training Schedule

A cornerstone of the Boy Scout programs is training. Some of these training courses are conducted by districts and some by the council; others are available through the BSA Online Learning Center. View the map to determine the locations of the districts. To print this schedule, scroll down to the bottom of the page and click on "Printable View."

Trainers: Submit a course!

  

Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation (BALOO)

 

BALOO is designed as an introduction to the Cub Scout outdoor program for those leaders who are interested in adding a camping component to their pack activities. BSA's Cub Scout level camping policies will be taught along with the necessary tools to help units carry out a successful camping experience. Completion of this course is mandatory for at least one adult on a pack overnighter.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
September 13, 2014 Orion Tony Harrison, tharrison@emseconline.com   Register
September 20, 2014 Thunder Wolf David VanKleek, david.vankleeck@entouch.net 713-201-6799 Register
September 20, 2014 Phoenix Jamie Durham, Jamie@durhamemail.com 281-658-1948 Register
September 20, 2014 Bayshore Cheri Bocox, Cbocox@gmail.com   Register
September 27, 2014 David Crockett Doris Klaus, dorisklaus@gmail.com 979-732-7582 Register
September 27, 2014 Tall Timbers Steve Sheward, steve@sheward.com 832512-9582 Register


  
Chaplain's Aide Training

Chaplain's Aide Training is for Boy Scouts to learn the duties, responsibilities, and opportunities of chaplaincy service in Boy Scout troops.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
         


  
Commissioner Basic Training

A trained commissioner is an effective commissioner. Basic training has been changed from one course for all commissioners to position-specific courses for unit commissioners, new-unit commissioners, district and assistant district commissioners, and roundtable commissioners. Commissioner Basic Training is offered at the College of Commissioner Science in December.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
September 27, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton, mrsgene@gmail.com 281-812-9415 Register
December 6, 2014 Council: College of Commissioner Science Delores McGee, Delores.McGee@scouting.org 713-865-9122 Register


   
Crew Committee Challenge Training

Crew Committee Challenge is intended to provide Venturing crew committee members with the basic information they need to help manage a crew. 

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
November 1, 2014 Iron Horse Orville Neeley, obnii@earthlink.net    


  
Cub Scout Leader Specific Training

Leader Specific Training provides the specialized knowledge a new leader needs to assume a leadership role. Den leaders (tiger wolf, bear) and Webelos den leaders are provided with the information and tools needed to conduct successful den meetings. Cubmasters and pack committee members are provide with information and tools needed to successfully plan a successful pack program.  These trainings can also be taken online.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
September 20, 2014 Thunder Wolf David VanKleek, david.vankleeck@entouch.net 713-201-6799 Register
September 27, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton, mrsgene@gmail.com 281-812-9415 Register
September 27, 2014 David Crockett Doris Klaus, dorisklaus@gmail.com 979-732-7582 Register
September 27, 2014 North Star     Register


  
Den Chief Training

Den Chief Training is basic training for Boy Scouts interested in becoming den chiefs for a Cub Scout den, and for adult leaders who wish to know more about this vital position. This course can be taken online.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
August 16, 2014 Phoenix Jamie Durham, Jamie@durhamemail.com 281-658-1948 Register
September 27, 2014 Tall Timbers Jeff Greer, jgreer@swbell.net 281-382-0926 Register
November 8, 2014 Cub Leader Pow Wow Cesiah Molina, cesiah.molina@shac.org 713-756-3398 Register
February 7, 2015 University of Scouting Cesiah Molina, cesiah.molina@shac.org 713-756-3398 Register


   
District Committee Training

The District Committee Training Workshop meets the basic training need of members of the district committee. The workshop also results in a well-coordinated and dedicated group of Scouters committee to achieving the mission of the council and its districts. The workshop also helps initiate a working relationship between council and district personnel.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
November 1, 2014 Iron Horse Orville Neeley, obnii@earthlink.net    


  
Espanol

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
November 8, 2014 Cub Leader Pow Wow   713-756-3398 Register


  
First Aid

Date Course Location Contact Phone Registration Link
           

  
Fundamentals of Training

Fundamentals of Training is designed to introduce new youth and adult trainers to teaching techniques.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
         


  
Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (IOLS)

Working as patrols, this hands-on course provides adult leaders the practical outdoor skills they need to lead Scouts in the out-of-doors. Upon completion, leaders should feel comfortable teaching Scouts the basic skills required to obtain the First Class rank. Along with Scoutmaster Specifics this course is required of all direct contact leaders registered in Boy Scout troops and Varsity Scout teams, in order to be considered "trained."

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
September 19-21 Phoenix Jamie Durham, Jamie@durhamemail.com 281-658-1948 Register
September 27, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton, mrsgene@gmail.com 281-812-9415 Register
September 27-28, 2014 David Crockett Doris Klaus, dorisklaus@gmail.com 979-732-7582 Register
October 10-11, 2014 Orion Tony Harrison, byron.harrison.hfd@gmail.com 832-731-2445 Register
October 17 - 19, 2014*** Thunder Wolf David VanKleek, david.vankleeck@entouch.net 713-201-6799 Register
November 15-16, 2014 Mustang Bill Wescott, wwescott@comcast.net 713-468-0799 Register

*If noted by the date, this training also includes Boy Scout Leader Specific Training (for Scoutmasters and Assistant Scoutmasters)
***Participants that do not attend the SM Basic Leader Training conducted by Thunder Wolf on September 27 will be asked to hold a separate preparatory meeting about 10 days prior to organize patrols and grubmasters. 


Leave No Trace Trainer Course

The Leave No Trace Trainer Course is a 16-hour, overnight course to train participants, ages 14 and up, to serve as Leave No Trace trainers. Trainers are the backbone of Scouting’s outdoor ethics program, providing instruction to individuals and units wishing to adopt cutting edge outdoor ethics into their unit programs.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
October 10-12, 2014 Council Cesiah Molina, cesiah.molina@scouting.org 713-756-3398 Register


  
Merit Badge Counselor Orientation

The purpose of Merit Badge Counselor Orientation is to provide council or district approved and registered merit badge counselors with understanding of the methods of counseling and their role in the advancement program of Boy Scouts of America.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
September 8, 2014 Iron Horse Orville Neeley, obnii@earthlink.net    
September 27, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton, mrsgene@gmail.com 281-812-9415 Register
September 27, 2014 David Crockett Doris Klaus, dorisklaus@gmail.com 979-732-7582 Register
November 1, 2014 Iron Horse Orville Neeley, obnii@earthlink.net    


Outdoor Leader Skills for Webelos Leaders (OLSFWL)

OLSFWL is designed to help Webelos leaders enhance the outdoor program for the Webelos Scouts in their den by teaching some basic outdoor skills as well as skills needed to complete many of the Webelos activity badges.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
September 13, 2014 Orion Tony Harrison, tharrison@emseconline.com   Register
September 20, 2014 Arrowmoon Andy Garner, cstxag98@gmail.com   email Andy Garner
September 20, 2014 Phoenix Jamie Durham, Jamie@durhamemail.com 281-658-1948 Register
September 27, 2014 Tall Timbers Steve Sheward, steve@sheward.com 832-512-9582 Register
September 27-28, 2014 David Crockett Doris Klaus, dorisklaus@gmail.com 979-732-7582 Register
October 25, 2014 Bayshore Cheri Bocox, Cbocox@gmail.com   Register
November 15, 2014 Mustang Bill Wescott, wwescott@comcast.net 713-468-0799 Register


Sea Scouts

Sea Scouts Adult Leader Basic Training is a two and a half hour program gets back to basics and covers important key subjects including program unit resource management, training opportunities, youth advancement and recognition, program planning, effective leadership, and more.

Date Host District Course Contact Phone Registration Link
August 16, 2014 Phoenix Sea Scouts Adult Leader Basic Training Jamie Durham, Jamie@durhamemail.com 281-658-1948 Register


  
Scoutmasters and Assistant Scoutmasters Basic Leader Training

Scoutmasters and Assistant Scoutmasters Basic Leader Training is intended to provide troop leadership with the information and tools they need to lead successful Boy Scout troops. Scoutmasters and assistants who complete this training, Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills, and Youth Protection training are considered "trained."

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
August 16, 2014 Phoenix Jamie Durham, Jamie@durhamemail.com 281-658-1948 Register
September 13, 2014 Orion Tony Harrison, tharrison@emseconline.com   Register
September 13, 2014 Texas Skies Joe Dante, josephpdante@gmail.com   RSVP
September 26-27, 2014 David Crockett Doris Klaus, dorisklaus@gmail.com 979-732-7582 Register
September 27, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton, mrsgene@gmail.com 281-812-9415 Register
September 27, 2014 Thunder Wolf David VanKleek, david.vankleeck@entouch.net 713-201-6799 Register
October 1, 2014 Soaring Eagle Bob Steubing, bsteubing@comcast.net   Register
November 1, 2014 Iron Horse Orville Neeley, obnii@earthlink.net    

*If noted by the date, this training also includes Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (IOLS)



Team Committee Challenge

Team Committee Challenge is intended to provide Varsity Scout team committee members with the basic information they need to help manage a team.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
November 1, 2014 Iron Horse Orville Neeley, obnii@earthlink.net    



Trainer's EDGE

Trainer's EDGE is BSA's trainer development course designed to help Scouters put into practice the EDGE training model and gain self-confidence through hands-on training experiences.

Date Location Contact Phone Registration Link
February 7, 2015 University of Scouting Cesiah Molina, cesiah.molina@scouting.org 713-756-3398 Register


  
Training the Chartered Organization Representative (COR)

Training the COR helps Chartered Organization Representatives better understand their roles and responsibilities.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
September 27, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton, mrsgene@gmail.com 281-812-9415 Registration
November 1, 2014 Iron Horse Orville Neeley, obnii@earthlink.net    


   
Troop Committee Challenge

Troop Committee Challenge training helps troop committee members better understand their roles and responsibilities. This training enables troop committee members to give support to the troop, Scouts and Scoutmasters.  Troop Committee Challenge is available online.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
September 27, 2014 David Crockett Doris Klaus, dorisklaus@gmail.com 979-732-7582 Register

  
Varsity Leader Basic Training

Varsity Leader Basic Training provides an introduction to the Boy Scouts of America and to the responsibilities, opportunities, and resources that will ensure a successful Varsity team leadership experience.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
September 20, 2014 Tall Timbers Todd Galbraith, todd.galbraith@fmcti.com   Register
September 27, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton, mrsgene@gmail.com 281-812-9415 Register
November 1, 2014 Iron Horse Orville Neeley, obnii@earthlink.net    


Venturing Advisor Training

Venturing Leader Specific provide an introduction to the responsibilities, opportunities, and resources that will ensure a successful Venturing crew leadership experience.

Date Host District Contact Phone Registration Link
August 16, 2014 Phoenix Jamie Durham, Jamie@durhamemail.com 281-658-1948 Register
September 13, 2014 Orion Tony Harrison, tharrison@emseconline.com   Register
September 20, 2014 Tall Timbers Todd Galbraith, todd.galbraith@fmcti.com   Register
September 27, 2014 Flaming Arrow Alice Hamilton, mrsgene@gmail.com 281-812-9415 Register
September 27, 2014 David Crockett Doris Klaus, dorisklaus@gmail.com 979-732-7582 Register
November 1, 2014 Iron Horse Orville Neeley, obnii@earthlink.net    


Youth Protection Training (YPT), Classroom Facilitated

Classroom Facilitated YPT must be taken by anyone (both BSA registered and non-registered) 18 years old or older attending or staffing a long-term camping program in a camp licensed by the State of Texas (e.g., day camp, resident camp, Boy Scout summer camp, winter camp). For more information, visit the FAQ's for Classroom Facilitated YPT. YPT is designed to help you keep our youth safe from abuse and participants learn the Boy Scouts of America's Youth Protection Guidelines, signs of abuse, and how to report suspected abuse. Online Youth Protection Training is a different course and is required for all new registered leaders and must be retaken every two years to maintain registration.
Pre-registration is not required for Classroom Facilitated YPT unless noted.

Date Time Host District Address Contact
September 20, 2014 10:00 am - 12:00 pm Twin Bayou St. John the Divine Church, 2450 River Oaks Blvd at Westheimer Tom Whiteside
September 27, 2014 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm David Crockett St. John's Retreat Center, 4740 Hwy 36 N, Bellville, TX, 77418 Register
September 27, 2014 10:00 am - 11:00 am Flaming Arrow The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints - Atascocita 19618 Atasca Oaks Humble TX 77346, Register Joseph Stewart
October 25, 2014 6:00 pm Texas Skies Deren-Huff Scout House, 20775 Kingsland Dr, Katy James Yaklin
January 10, 2015 10:00 am - 12:00 pm Twin Bayou St. John the Divine Church, 2450 River Oaks Blvd at Westheimer Tom Whiteside

 


Training Resources

Contacts

For more information, contact your district training chair or council training committee member.