Cub Scout Day / Twilight Camp

Day Camp gives Cub Scouts and their families a fun way to explore the outdoors, learn new skills, and make new friends. Day Camp is a council camp hosted by districts for Scouts entering 1st – 5th grade for the 2016-2017 school year. No matter what camp you choose, you can be sure it will be loaded with BB guns, archery, sports, games, and crafts, rank advancements, Scout skills, fun and more. Day or twilight, near or far. any district, any camp. Most camps welcome siblings (ages 3+) and Boy Scouts, so you can make this a great summer for your entire family.

Participants receive a t-shirt and patch. Advancements offered at day camp supplements the exciting program offered at Resident Camp. Late registration fees begin two weeks before camp; late registrants are not guaranteed a patch. Please register early to help staff plan a great camp.

Free, customizable placemats are available to use at blue and gold banquets and den meetings to help promote day camp.

Letter Sized Placemats              Legal Sized Placemats

With 26 different day and twilight camps to choose from, your family can find a camp to fit your busy schedule. Registered Scouts can attend any camp. Use the Google map to find a camp near you.

 

District Registration 2016 Dates Time Location Contact
Aldine Pathfinder Register June 13-16 5:00 - 8:00 pm Texas Serenity Academy Hannah Swenson
Antares Register June 7-10 5:00 - 8:00 pm Scarborough Elementary  Malik Nelson
Arrowmoon Register June 13-17 8:00 - 3:00 pm Camp Howdy Allyson Sweeney
Aquila Register June 6-10 6:00 - 9:15 pm Longfellow Elementary Sherry Dieckman
Big Cypress Register for AM Session
Register for PM Session
June 6-9
AM Session: 8:30am - 2:00pm
PM Session: 3:00 - 8:30 pm
Cy-Fair Exhibition Center
Holly Householder
Brahman Register June 13-16 8:00 am - 3:00 pm El Campo American Legion Denise Kopecky
Brazos Register June 7-10 2:00 - 8:30 pm Fort Bend County Fairgrounds Jennifer Carlisle
Copperhead Register June 13-16 3:00 - 8:30pm Houston Farm and Ranch Raphael Poirrier
David Crockett Register June 7-10 8:30 am - 3:30 pm Camp Brosig Dee Dee Michel
Flaming Arrow Register June 21-23 1:30 - 8:30 pm A.V. "Bull" Sallas Park Mac Garza
George Strake Register June 13-17 8:30 am - 1:30 pm, M-Wed
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm, Fr
Carl Barton Junior Park Lorie Thornton
Iron Horse Register June 13-17 3:00 - 8:00 pm Northside Christian Church Eve LeCheminant
Mustang Register June 13-17 9:00 am - 2:00 pm Houston Farm and Ranch Jennifer Mikes
North Star Register June 7-10 12:30 - 6:30 pm Brazos Bend Elementary John DeVeaux
Orion Register June 7-10 2:00 - 8:00 pm Spring Creek Park Adam Chojnacki
Phoenix Register June 20-24 7:45 am - 3:15 pm Burroughs Park Albert Robb
Raven Register June 13-16 5:45 - 9:15 pm LDS Church in Baytown Valerie Richardson
San Jacinto Register June 6-10 4:30 - 9:00 pm Lomax Arena David Dobson
Skyline Register June 13-16 5:30 - 8:30 pm St. Pius X High School Colleen Tautfest
Soaring Eagle Register June 7-10 1: 8:00 am - 1:30 pm
2: 3:00 - 8:30 pm
LDS Church,
12310 Hampton Dr
Steven Ware
Tall Timbers Register June 6-10 1:00 pm - 8:00 pm Chateau Woods MUD
​10224 Fairview Dr
Conroe, Tx  77385
Vaughan Miller
Tatanka Register June 13-17 5:30 - 9:00 pm LDS Church,
3450 S Dairy Ashford
Jason Hoffart
Texas Skies Register June 6-10 9:00 am - 3:00 pm Houston Farm and Ranch Susan Neilson
Thunder Wolf Register June 7-10 3:00 - 8:00 pm Elkins High School Susan Driever
Twin Bayou Register June 6-10 6:00 - 9:15 pm Longfellow Elementary Sherry Dieckman
W.L. Davis Register June 8-10 5:00 - 8:30 pm Gregg Elementary School Felecia Reed

 

Camps are operated and licensed under the guidelines of the Boy Scouts of America National Camp Standards and the Texas Department of State Health Services Youth Camp Program Regulations.

 

 

 

For Questions Contact:

Leslie Melton
Council Day Camp Chair
 Leslie.Melton@sbcglobal.net

Geno Aguilar
 (713) 756-3304
 Geno.Aguilar@scouting.org

 

Vincent Manning
Day Camp Professional Advisor
 (713) 756-3380
 Vincent.Manning@scouting.org