Sam Houston Area Council Board of Directors

Daniel G. Bellow
Chair of the Board

Deborah A. Rollinson
Council Commissioner

Marvin D. Smith 
CEO/Scout Executive

2022 Officers and Executive Committee

Daniel G. Bellow
Chair of the Board
Deborah A. Rollinson
Council Commissioner
Clay C. Williams
Immediate Past Chair
Marvin D. Smith
CEO/Scout Executive
Steven D. Oldham
Treasurer
Erin P. Roberts
Assistant Treasurer
Cassandra Dols Smith
Legal Counsel
Victor A. Burk
Vice Chair - Development
Brian W. Foster
Vice Chair - Field Operations
Allen D. Brown
Vice Chair - Finance
Richard A. Claussen
Vice Chair - Membership
Paul C. Huttenhoff 
Vice Chair - Program
 Stewart W. Gagnon 
Vice Chair - Real Estate
Steven P. Mach
Vice Chair - Relationships
Lionel R. Jellins
Vice Chair - ScoutReach & Diversity
Nelson R. Block
William H. Caudill Daniel J. Churay Brad W. Corson David E. Creasey
George A. DeMontrond, III Rodney W. Eads Richard A. Eichler Shad A. Higdon
Michael Narvaez L. E. Simmons John B. Walker  

 

2022 Board of Directors

William J. Berger Forrest J. Bjerkaas Jeri J. Brooks Theodore A. Butler
Charles A. Calderwood  Craig W. Collins Tracy L. Dieterich L. Bradley Hancock
Margery M. Harris Blair W. Haynie Dr. Kimberly Henderson-Gossett Judge David Hittner
David R. Klein Jeff Lanier Michael Mathena T. Franklin Myers
K. Knox Nunnally Adam R. Oglesby Marc G. Portal, Ph.D. Robert H. Roy, Jr.
Wendel E. Skolaski Geoffrey M. Smith Justin T. Stolte  Stephen D. Strake
Richard E. Tauber  David Van Kleeck Judson B. Walker Daniel G. West
Kevin W. Yankowsky Susan E. Yeldell    

 

2022 Honorary Life Board

Victor G. Beghini Dr. James M. Douglas Dr. Carlos R. Hamilton, Jr. Rev. William A. Lawson
Rollie S. McGinnis Bobby S. Shackouls Howard T. Tellepsen, Jr.  

 

2022 Advisory Board

Dr. Darin Baskin* John G. Blackmon Matthew Bordelon*  John T. Brogan
Diane M. Cannon Jerry Carwile* Edward A. Chapman Julius Court*
  Robert Cunningham* Christopher A. Daniel Dan O. Dinges Dr. David L. Ferris
James C. Flores Michael E. Fossum O. Duane Gaither, II Adrian Garcia
Raymond T. Garcia Bradley Graving* S. Annie Hames Robert L. Hargrave
Aaron Havens* Tammy Headrick* Robert L. Hilsher Howard W. House
Russell Householder* James E. Hudson, III* Harris Huguenard Hon. Sheila Jackson Lee
Cole Lester Michael McGehearty* Amber Moncla* Mike Overman*
Christopher J. Patton Mark A. Randall Monte D. Richardson* L. Allen Sanders
Alberto Santos, Jr. C. Bari Saunders Charles E. Schneider William R. Scofield*
Nancy Waldrip* William H. Wallace Virgil Yoakum*  

 *District Chair