Sam Houston Area Council Board of Directors

Clay C. Williams
Chair of the Board

Deborah A. Rollinson
Council Commissioner

Thomas O. Varnell 
CEO/Scout Executive

2021 Officers and Executive Committee

Clay C. Williams
Chair of the Board
Deborah A. Rollinson
Council Commissioner
L. E. Simmons
Immediate Past Chair
Thomas O. Varnell
CEO/Scout Executive
Steven D. Oldham
Treasurer
Erin P. Roberts
Assistant Treasurer
Nelson R. Block
Legal Counsel
Charles E. Schneider
Vice Chair - Development
Brian W. Foster
Vice Chair - Field Operations
Allen D. Brown
Vice Chair - Finance
Richard A. Claussen
Vice Chair - Membership
Paul C. Huttenhoff 
Vice Chair - Program
 Stewart W. Gagnon 
Vice Chair - Real Estate
Steven P. Mach
Vice Chair - Relationships
Daniel G. Bellow
Executive Vice Chair
Lionel R. Jellins
Vice Chair - Scoutreach & Diversity
Forrest J. Bjerkaas William H. Caudill Daniel J. Churay Brad W. Corson
David E. Creasey George A. DeMontrond, III Rodney W. Eads Richard A. Eichler
Shad A. Higdon Cassandra Dols Smith Stephen D. Strake Frank D. Tsuru
John B. Walker Susan E. Yeldell    

 

2021 Board of Directors

Chief Art Acevedo Jeri J. Brooks Victor A. Burk Charles A. Calderwood 
Craig W. Collins Charles D. Davidson Tracy L. Dieterich John W. Dutch
Adrian Garcia  Raymond T. Garcia Dr. Kimberly Henderson Gossett S. Annie Hames
L. Bradley Hancock Margery Harris Judge David Hittner David R. Klein
Jeff Lanier T. Franklin Myers Mike Narvaez Adam R. Oglesby
Daniel H. Pears Marc G. Portal, Ph.D. Jean-Francois Poupeau Jay R. Pryor
Robert H. Roy, Jr.  L. Allen Sanders Wendel E. Skolaski Geoff Smith
Richard E. Tauber  Trent D. Tellepsen David Van Kleeck Judson B. Walker
Kevin W. Yankowsky      

 

2021 Honorary Life Board

Victor G. Beghini Dr. James M. Douglas Dr. Carlos R. Hamilton, Jr. Rev. William A. Lawson
Rollie S. McGinnis Bobby S. Shackouls Howard T. Tellepsen, Jr.  

 

2021 Advisory Board

John G. Blackmon  Matthew G. Bordelon*  Donald M. Brown* Ted Butler*
Diane M. Cannon Jerry Carwile* Edward A. Chapman  Robert Cunningham*
 Christopher A. Daniel Joe Dante* Dan O. Dinges Sergio Fernandez* 
Dr. David L. Ferris James C. Flores Michael E. Fossum O. Duane Gaither, II
Robert L. Hargrave Aaron Havens* Blair W. Haynie* Robert L. Hilsher
Howard W. House Russell Householder* James E. Hudson, III* Harris Huguenard
Brandon Irby* Hon. Sheila Jackson Lee Cole Lester K. Knox Nunnally
Troy W. Meinen* Amber Moncla* Kent Ross Nuttall* Daniel G. Ownby
Michael L. Patrick Christopher J. Patton David W. Proctor* Jim Radcliffe*
Monte D. Richardson* Alberto Santos, Jr. C. Bari Saunders James M. Smith*
Bruce C. Tough* Terry Vaughn* William H. Wallace Daniel G. West
William A. Young, Jr. Ed.D      
       
 *District Chair