Recognition has been a fundamental part of Scouting from its beginning. Done well, it is a powerful tool that can help leaders set goals, define accomplishments, encourage skill development, celebrate commitment and achievement, and inspire others to strive for similar success.
Distinguished Commissioner
The Distinguished Commissioner Service Award is the highest recognition that can be given to a commissioner who has consistently engaged in distinguished and exceptional commissioner service resulting in significant, positive impact to youth, units, and a district and/or council.
Distinguished Commissioner Service Award Requirements
Recipients
The following Distinguished Commissioner Service Awards have been awarded in Sam Houston Area Council.
|
A
|
|
Abbot, Jack (2002) |
Acker, Doug (2010) |
Agnew, Carol (2006) |
Alamia, Joe (2003) |
Allen, Johnny (2001) |
Arnold, Penny (2006) |
Ausmus, Robert (2019) |
|
|
|
B
|
|
Bacak, Dorothy (2011) |
Bacak, Leslie (2011) |
Balis, Arthur (2018) |
Ballou, Kelia (2004) |
Ballou, Troxel (2001) |
Bashaw, Rebecca (2008) |
Beattie, Patricia C. (2002) |
Benitez, Molly (2018) |
Benitez, Raul (2018) |
Bennett, Barton Ray (2018) |
Bennett, Timothy (2001) |
Behrmann, Mara (2012) |
Belding, Brian (1994) |
Berry, William M. (2006) |
Bergener, Paul (2013) |
Berry, Dwight C (2005) |
Bontempo, Mark (2004) |
Bjerkaas, Forrest (2010) |
Blackburn, Brent (2001) |
Boucher, Ginny (2003) |
Bontempo, Teresa (2007) |
Boozer, Brad (2013) |
Brogan, John (2018) |
Brown, David (2011) |
Boyer, Roger L (2005) |
Brouse, Dan (2010) |
Burnett, Carla (2013) |
Brown, Rodger (2007) |
Buist, James C. "Jack" (2002) |
Buso, Neil (2002) |
Butts, Ernie (2010) |
|
|
|
C
|
|
Caeser, Douglas (2011) |
Campbell, Hilton (2001) |
Cannon, Diane (2002) |
Capehart, David (2010) |
Carnaby, Henry (2014) |
Carr, Greg (2012) |
Ceballos, George (2001) |
Chandra, Ajey (2007) |
Clark, Andy (2016) |
Clarkston, Carol (2008) |
Classen, Acenith (2006) |
Collins, Allen (1995) |
Collins-Smith, Ruth (2008) |
Coovert, Jack (2005) |
Cornwell, Dennis (2020) |
Corwin, Ken (2012) |
Coselli, Donna P. (2011) |
Coselli, Frank J., III (2011) |
Covington, David (2014) |
Crager, John (2003) |
Cross, Alan W (2004) |
Cross, John P (2004) |
Cullum, Donald R. (2008) |
|
|
D
|
|
Danheim, Mark (2011) |
Davis, Craig B. (2006) |
Davis, Frank (2003) |
Davis, Jeffrey (2004) |
Davis, Susan (2002) |
Dawson, Micky (2001) |
Dickson, Mike (1999) |
Diehl, Wesley (2008) |
Doherty, Nathan B. (2006) |
Drapela, Jack J. (2007) |
Driever, Scott (2017) |
Duggan, Matt (2010) |
Dunbar, Don (2001) |
Dutch, John Wayne (2006) |
|
|
E
|
|
Edwards, Cynthia (2016) |
Endicott, Bill (2001) |
Englander, Joan (2008) |
Esker, Mike (2004) |
Evans, Albert (2006) |
Ewan, Rick (2009) |
|
F
|
|
Farina, Monica (2010) |
Farrell, Bill (2011) |
Farrell, Kerin (2019) |
Ferguson, Rita (2011) |
Ferguson, Sam (2016) |
Folts, Bill (2001) |
Ford, Terrance (2001) |
Foss, Donna (2017) |
Folts, Bruce (2003) |
Foster, Brian (2008) |
Friedman, Andrew (2017) |
Fulton, James (2010) |
|
G
|
|
Garrett, Melanie (2013) |
Gebauer, Tim (2018) |
Gerbode, Farrell E., Sr. (2001) |
Goetzman, Dan (2011) |
Gordon, Nolan A. (2007) |
Grabenstein, Kurt (2005) |
Granados, Johnny (2008) |
Gray, Christopher (2015) |
Gray, Peter (2002) |
Green, Bruce (2002) |
Green, Chris (2018) |
Greenwade, Stephen (2015) |
Griffin, Bill (2014) |
|
|
|
H
|
|
Halbardier, Rene (2010) |
Hall, Dorothy (2001) |
Hamilton, Gene (2006) |
Hansen, Susan (2017) |
Harrison, John (2007) |
Hart, Janice (2003) |
Hart, Paul L. (2002) |
Hartnett, Tim (2004) |
Hay, Clayton (2001) |
Haymond, Daniel (2008) |
Heitshusen, Garth (2011) |
Heki, Charlotte (2013) |
Henao, Kevin (2015) |
Heppard, Janet (2013) |
Herrera, Ed (2005) |
Hickson, David (2015) |
Hill, Howard (2012) |
Himburg, Fred (2001) |
Hodson, Richard Kent (2018) |
Holloway, Viola (2003) |
Holster, Calvin R. (2002) |
Hughes, Carolyn (2011) |
Hunn, Bill (2009) |
Hunt, Gwen (2005) |
|
J
|
|
Johnson, Raymond F. (2008) |
Jones, David (2010) |
Jones, Wayne (2003) |
Jensen, Nathan (2013) |
Joe, Judy (2001) |
|
|
K
|
|
Kane, Robert (2016) |
Keller, Robert “Bob” (2004) |
Kelly, Steve (2006) |
Kelly, Tom (2001) |
Keith, Jack (2019) |
Kiel, Marvin (1991) |
King, Paul (2005) |
Klaus, Doris (2011) |
Knox, Larry (2013) |
Koronka, Louis (2002) |
|
|
|
L
|
|
Lacy, Connie (2002) |
Lampkin, Michael (2007) |
Lawther, Winston Keith, Jr. (2006) |
Le Canu, Jean-Marie (2011) |
LeJeune, Mitch (2008) |
|
|
M
|
|
Magnuson, Charles E (2005) |
Manuel, Gene (2017) |
Marte, Andre (2005) |
Mathena, Michael (2015) |
Maxwell, W. Fritz (2005) |
Mayfield, Jana (2012) |
McAnnally, Mike (2013) |
McGinty, Mike (2021) |
McKinney, Deborah (2017) |
McKinney, Louis (2005) |
McLeland, Wayne (2004) |
|
McPherson, Stacey (2021) |
Mendoza, Robert (2016) |
Miller, Rachel (2011) |
Moravec, Sherri (2004) |
Morris, Danny (2004) |
Morrison, James (2004) |
Morrow, Michael (2004) |
Mowad, Art (2012) |
Moyer, David (2006) |
Murr-Thompson, Debra (2015) |
Myers, Larry (2012) |
|
|
N
|
|
Najjar, Craig (2010) |
Nellis, Mel (2005) |
|
|
O
|
|
Okopinski, Joe (2010) |
Olheiser, Dennis (2009) |
O'Reilly, Bill (2006) |
O'Toole, Karen (2012) |
Oubre, Constance (2020) |
|
|
P
|
|
Pace, James (2003) |
Padilla, Robert (2010) |
Pagnotta, Tony (2006) |
Pelley, Ron (2003) |
Pesce, Frank (2002) |
Powell, Lori A. (2004) |
Pruitt, Roger D (2005) |
Pugh, Roberta (2005) |
Pyle, John T. (2001) |
|
Q
|
|
Quintero, Brian (2011) |
|
|
|
R
|
|
Raimond, Charles V., Sr. (2006) |
Randolph, Sam (2018) |
Rauschrer, Wanda (2009) |
Razem, Frank (2020) |
Reader, Raborn (2011) |
Renfro, Kevin (2020) |
Rennick, Mark (2007) |
Richardson, Valerie (2020) |
Rice, Karen (2006) |
Richard, Tim (2014) |
Roberson, James (2011) |
Rodgers, Steve (2003) |
Robinson, Michael (2013) |
Rogers, Craig (2002) |
Rollinson, Debbie (2000) |
Rosenbaum, Bill (2004) |
Rowe, Phil (2009) |
Ruske, Ralph (2013) |
Rypien, David (2010) |
|
|
|
S
|
|
Scanland, Cindy (2013) |
Scherer, Donald A. (2002) |
Schwartzbeck, Robert (2003) |
Sellier, Peter M. (2011) |
Shelburne, Dave (2001) |
Silva, Brad (2001) |
Smith, Kevin (2005) |
Smith, Roger L. (2007) |
Spain, David (2008) |
Spangle, Rob (2013) |
Springfield, Roy (2012) |
Staerkel, Mark A. (2004) |
Stakemiller, Stephen A. (2006) |
Stanley, Stan (2003) |
Stark, Steve (2002) |
Stevens, Frank (2009) |
Stevens, Jim (2002) |
Stone, Tom (2001) |
Straiton, David (2004) |
Strickler, Kathaline (2001) |
Sweeney, David (2014) |
Szalkowski, John (2012) |
Szpakowski, Jim (2006) |
|
|
T
|
|
Talecki, Steve (2013) |
Talley, Bryan (2006) |
Talley, Traci (2008) |
Taylor, Tod (2011) |
Thomas, Joseph Lee (2018) |
Thomas, Randy (2010) |
Thuesen, Maggie (2009) |
Titus, Jim (2006) |
Tomlinson, Howard (2011) |
Trevino, Tacho (1992) |
|
|
|
U
|
|
Urbanski, Nicholas (2011) |
|
|
|
V
|
|
Vackar, Scott (2015) |
|
|
|
W
|
|
Wallace, Kathy (2004) |
Wallis, Susan (2005) |
Walton, Jackie (2010) |
Ware, Stephen (2008) |
Washington, Joseph M (2005) |
Washington, Joseph (2010) |
Watson, Jan (2007) |
Weber, John S (2003) |
Wedelich, Debbie (2004) |
Wedelich, Hank (2004) |
Weihle, Ron (2019) |
Weisemann, Bill (2009) |
Weiser, Rich (2006) |
Werlla, Zig (2016) |
Wescott, William (2016) |
White, Kathleen (2002) |
White, Pam (2001) |
White, Tom (2003) |
Whitnel, Pat (2017) |
Williams, Dennis (2011) |
Williams, James (2002) |
Williams, Russell (2006) |
Williams, Tamara (2016) |
Wilson, Andy (2006) |
Wisdom, Kathy (2004) |
Wisdom, Mike (2004) |
Woebrenburg, Tony (2001) |
Wood, Sandra (2001) |
Worlow, Lynda (2006) |
|
|
Z
|
|
Zetelski, Robert, Sr. (2015) |
Zoeller, Ken (2004) |
Zwambag, Glenda (2008) |
Bachelor of Commissioner Science
The Bachelor of Commissioner Science (BCS) is an entry-level program for commissioners who have completed basic commissioner training. Courses are offered at the College of Commissioner Science.
Degree Requirements
Prerequisites
Course Requirements
Performance
- Approval of councilor assigned assistant council commissioner.
- Approval of Scout executive or adviser to commissioner service.
Degrees Awarded
The following Bachelor of Commissioner Science degrees have been awarded in Sam Houston Area Council.
Before 2010
|
Bergener, Paul |
Bunting, Henry |
Crowl, George |
Evans, Albert E |
Grier, Kent |
Hill, Howard |
King, Cindy |
Lampkin, Mike |
Lee, Edgar |
McCaslin, Robert |
McKinney, Louis C. |
McKinney, William Paul |
Morgan, Vernon |
Oehring, Vickie |
Rosensteel, Bob |
Urbanski, Nicholas |
Walton, Stan |
|
2010
|
Acker, Doug |
Ballou, Troxel |
Bjerkaas, Forrest |
Butts, Ernest |
Caesar, Douglas |
Carr, Greg |
Collins-Smith, Ruth |
Dick, Scott |
Dodd, Bob |
Duggan, William M. |
Dutch, John |
Ewan, Rick |
Ferguson, Sam |
Fochtman, Jerry |
Foster, Brian |
Fulton, James |
Gerbode, Farrell |
Keller, Robert |
Kiel, Marvin |
Marte, Andre |
McGee, Delores |
Okopinski, Joseph |
Olheiser, Dennis |
Pugh, Roberta |
Quintero, Brian |
Spain, David |
White, Pam |
Worlow, Lynda |
|
|
2011
|
Ahmad, Jib |
Ballou, Kelia |
Basinger, Dennis |
Becker, Suzanne |
Birkinshaw, Jerry |
Black, Robert |
Blackmon, Jeremy |
Braga, Donald |
Burnett, Carla |
Capehart, David |
Clark, Andy |
Collins, Allen |
Corwin, Ken |
Cowan, Paul |
Danheim, Mark |
Doherty, Nathan |
Englander, Joan |
Flook, Janean |
Foreman, Howard |
Franklin, Thomas |
Giles, Clarence |
Goins, Stuart |
Gorney, Joan |
Green, Craig |
Griffin, Bill |
Griffis, Pam |
Halbardier, Rene |
Hamilton, Alice |
Hamilton, Gene |
Haymond, Daniel |
Haynie, Robert |
Heitshusen, Garth |
Klaus, Doris |
Le Canu, Jean-Marie |
Martinez, MaryAnn |
Martinez, Steve |
McClain, Jerry |
Miller, Rachel |
Monroe, Ronnie |
Mowad, Art |
Myers, Larry |
Neeley, Orville |
Nicholas, Clarence |
Opersteny, Lisa |
Orosz, Diane |
O'Toole, Karen |
Privette, Carl |
Rauscher, Wanda |
Reavis, Troy |
Scanland, Cindy |
Scharp, Tony |
Sellier, Peter |
Springfield, Roy |
Szalkowski, John |
Therivel, Brigitte |
Trevino, Tacho |
Upchurch, Stephen |
Valdes, Eloy |
Ware, Steve |
Wilson, Danny |
Woods, Jim |
|
|
2012
|
Abernathy, Keith |
Allen, Roxie |
Belding, Brian |
Berry, William |
Brandon, Jayne |
Chevis, Delana |
Cope, Thom |
Coselli, Donna |
Coselli, Frank |
Covington, David |
Cronin, Brendan |
Davis, Jeffery |
De Leon, Stephen |
Doucet, Marty |
Drapela, Jack |
Duarte, Jose |
Edwards, Cynthia |
Etier, George |
Farmer, Neal |
Farrell, Bill |
Ferguson, Rita |
Fierro, Jr., Robert |
Fitzgibbons, Michael |
Frantz, Stephen |
Friedman, Andrew |
Gray, Christopher |
Greenwade, Stephen |
|
Grieneeks, Edward |
Grimes, James |
Grimes, Ronald |
|
Guillory, Donald |
Hale, Bobby |
Harmon, Stephen |
|
Harrison, Cathey |
Hayden, Glenn |
Hernandez, Juan |
|
Hickson, David |
Holland, Jonathan |
Hullum, Gina |
|
Jones, Dwayne |
Jordan, Byron Doug |
Kane, Robert |
|
Kell, Ted |
Koonce, Diane |
Ledbetter, Michael |
|
Leeson, Stephen |
Lesley, Patrick |
Marsh, Brandylee |
|
Mathena, Michael |
Mayfield, Jana |
McNamara, Bill |
|
Montgomery, Shana |
Moore, Keith |
Moravec, Sherri |
|
Morrow, Michael |
Murphey, Carey Rich |
Newton, Joyce |
|
OReilly, William |
Pfeil, Jr., Calvin |
Renfroe, Clarence |
|
Richard, Tim |
Romalewski, Robert |
Ruske, Ralph |
|
Scherer, Donald |
Sivula, Douglas |
Sutter, Ernie |
|
Terrell, Kenneth |
Tomlinson, Howard |
Tomas, Matthew |
|
Weisemann, Bill |
Whitnel, Pat |
Williams, Dennis |
|
Wilson, Linda |
Young, Jeremy |
Zetelski, Robert |
|
2013
|
|
Brown, David |
Camarillo, Elizabeth |
Carnaby, Henry |
|
Carter, John |
Castillo, Sidney |
Crawfoot, Edna |
|
Crawfoot, David |
Hogue, Christopher |
Jensen, Nathan |
|
Lueders, Sunetha |
Maldonado, Jose |
McGuinness, Jim |
|
Mendoza, Robert |
Modgling, Wayne |
Moyer, Dave |
|
Nobbe, Mark |
Ponder, Frederick |
Ready, Kevin |
|
Rodriguez, Andrew |
Spears, Melissa |
Steinhard, Justin |
|
Steubing, Robert |
Thuesen, Maggie |
Van Kleeck, David |
|
Wells, Robert |
|
|
|
2014
|
|
|
Molly Benitez |
Chris Green |
Heard Robinson |
Ronald Chaka |
Jeff Hammonds |
Charles Rudolph |
Michael Dixon |
William Harris |
Christian Smerz |
Scott Driever |
Dan Harvey |
Todd Van Balen |
Chuck Fields |
Samanthia Jones-Shilo |
Hunter Werlla |
Daisy Flores |
David Mack |
William Wescott |
Robert Garza |
Kent Nuttall |
Tom Whiteside |
David Godell |
Kevin Renfro |
|
2015
|
|
|
Robert Ausmus |
Stephen Hankins |
Emily Morrow |
Raul Benitez |
Kevin Henao |
Bobby Petty |
John Brogan |
Tony Hensdill |
Martin Pham |
DL Canada |
Kent Hodson |
Amy Taylor |
Ajey Chandra |
Christine Jackson |
Joseph Thomas |
Donna Fos |
Jack Keith |
Luis Velazquez |
David Fowler |
Eve LeCheminant |
Russell Williams |
Dan Goetzman |
Deborah McKinney |
Tammy Williams |
2016
|
|
|
Arthur Balis |
Mary Foremano.o.c. |
Sherry Millero.o.c. |
Vincent Berend |
Timothy Gebauer |
Malcome Paulk |
Rose Bracher |
Roy Green, Jr. |
Sam Randolph |
Kevin Brewero.o.c. |
Carol Ivey |
James Roberson |
John Caldwell |
Casey Johnson |
Robert Sanderso.o.c. |
Monica Carroll |
Christine Kollo.o.c. |
Tiffany Schaupp |
John Paul Chauvel, Jr.o.o.c. |
Gene Manuel |
Max O. Smith, Jr.o.o.c. |
Clive Choato.o.c. |
Dennis Mattli |
Rhondalon Smitho.o.c. |
Dennis A. Cornwell |
David Maynardo.o.c. |
Patrick Snyder |
John Cummings |
Michael McGinty |
William Sprague |
Douglas Dailey |
Kristen McQuay |
Jimmy Stegall |
Stephanie Darbonneo.o.c. |
Richard McSpaddeno.o.c. |
Alice Webb |
Jesse Dunno.o.c. |
Bruce Miglin |
Samantha West |
Scott Farrell |
Ethan Millero.o.c. |
Doug Wylie |
Dale Fitz |
|
|
O.O.C. = Out of Council
Master of Commissioner Science
The Master of Commissioner Science (MCS) offers advanced problem solving and administrative skill instruction for commissioners. Courses are offered at the College of Commissioner Science.
Degree Requirements
Prerequisites
Course Requirements
Performance
- Approval of council commissioner or assistant council commissioner.
- Approval of Scout executive or staff adviser for commissioner service.
Degrees Awarded
The following Master of Commissioner Science degrees have been awarded in Sam Houston Area Council.
Before 2010
|
Paul Bergener |
Cindy King |
Bob Rosensteel |
George Crowl |
Mike Lampkin |
Nicholas Urbanski |
Albert E Evans |
Vernon Morgan |
Stan Walton |
Kent Grier |
|
|
2010
|
Doug Acker |
James Fulton |
Joseph Okopinski |
Troxel Ballou |
Farrell Gerbode |
Dennis Olheiser |
Douglas Caesar |
Marvin Kie |
David Spain |
Rick Ewan |
Andre Marte |
Pam White |
Brian Foster |
|
|
2011
|
Dennis Basinger |
Rene Halbardier |
Brian Quintero |
Forrest Bjerkaas |
Gene Hamilton |
Troy Reavis |
Donald Braga |
Garth Heitshusen |
Cindy Scanland |
Henry Bunting |
Robert Keller |
John Szalkowski |
Ernest Butts |
Jean-Marie Le Canu |
Stephen Upchurch |
Greg Carr |
Louis C. McKinney |
Steve Ware |
Ken Corwin |
Rachel Miller |
Lynda Worlow |
Mark Danheim |
Art Mowad |
|
Howard Foreman |
Lisa Opersteny |
|
2012
|
Jib Ahmad |
Nathan Doherty |
Larry Myers |
Roxie Allen |
Bill Farrell |
William OReilly |
Kelia Ballou |
Robert Fierro, Jr. |
Roberta Pugh |
William Berry |
Jerry Fochtman |
Tim Richard |
Jerry Birkinshaw |
Christopher Gray |
Ralph Ruske |
Carla Burnett |
Stephen Harmon |
Dennis Williams |
Andy Clark |
Glenn Hayden |
Jim Woods |
Paul Cowan |
Ronnie Monroe |
|
2013
|
Jayne Brandon |
Andrew Friedman |
Orville Neeley |
Scott Dick |
David Hickson |
Roy Springfield |
Bob Dodd |
Edgar Lee |
Eloy Valdes |
Neal Farmer |
Patrick Lesley |
Robert Zetelski |
2014
|
|
|
Henry Carnaby |
Chris Green |
Kevin Renfro |
John Carter |
Stephen Greenwade |
Charles Rudolph |
Ronald Chaka |
Bill Griffin |
Douglas Sivula |
Allen Collins |
Cathey Harrison |
Christian Smerz |
David Covington |
Gina Hullum |
Vickie Oehring |
David Crawfoot |
Jose Maldonado |
Hunter Werlla |
Edna Crawfoot |
Stephen Frantz |
|
2015
|
Donna Coselli |
Ted Kell |
Ernie Sutter |
Jose Duarte |
Delores McGee |
Tacho Trevino |
David Fowler |
Robert Mendoza |
William Wescott |
David Godell |
Wayne Modgling |
Russell Williams |
Jeff Hammonds |
Keith Moore |
|
Kent Hodson |
Dave Moyer |
|
2016
|
|
|
Robert Ausmus |
Sam Ferguson |
Peter Sellier |
Molly Benitez |
Kevin Henao |
Robert Steubing |
Kevin Brewero.o.c. |
Howard Hill |
Joseph Thomas |
D.L. Canada |
Christine Jackson |
Pat Whitnel |
Marty Doucet |
Nathan Jensen |
Tammy Williams |
Scott Driever |
Robert Kane |
Jeremy Young |
Cynthia Edwards |
Bobby Petty |
|
Doctorate of Commissioner Science
The Doctorate of Commissioner Science (DCS) is a two-year program (DCS) that challenges commissioners to identify, develop, and present a project or service concept to a panel of their peers. Courses are offered at the College of Commissioner Science.
Degree Requirements
Prerequisites
Course Requirements
Thesis or Project
- Completion of a thesis or projection any topic of value to Scouting in the local council.
- The topic and final paper or project must be approved by the dean of the doctor’s program and the staff adviser.
Performance
- Serve on the College of Commissioner Science faculty (instructor or support staff ) for at least one year.
- Recruit at least three new commissioners.
- Approval of council commissioner or assistant council commissioner.
- Approval of Scout executive or staff adviser for commissioner service.
Degrees Awarded
The following Doctorate of Commission Science degrees have been awarded in Sam Houston Area Council.
Before 2010
|
George Crowl |
Bob Rosensteel |
Stan Walton |
2010
|
Troxel Ballou |
2011
|
Howard Foreman |
Nicholas Urbanski |
Pam White |
2012
|
Greg Carr |
2013
|
Robert Fierro, Jr. |
Marvin Kiel |
2015
|
Steven Ware |
2016
|
Russell Williams |
2018
|
Christine Jackson |
2019
|
Bobby Ausmus |
Mike Lampkin |
2022
|
Debbie Rollinson |
Charles Raimond, Jr. |