Activity Contacts

The activities committee and civic service committee has the primary responsibility of helping units succeed. Members of the committee should be selected to handle four basic categories of council activities: 

  • Display events (Scouting shows, shopping mall shows). The more visible, the better.
  • Competitive skill events (e.g., camporee, pushmobile)
  • Civic service projects
  • Scouting Anniversary Week celebration (e.g., district dinner)

Each of these Scouters should recruit enough people to help with the particular kind of big activity. The committee:

1. Sets policies and procedures for activities.
2. Sets goals for activities.
3. Plan sand runs activities.
4. Submits a budget to the council finance committee.
5. Promotes activities and civic service events in and for units.
6. Establishes guidelines for coordinated district activities such as camporees, recognition dinners, etc.

 

District    
(click for website)

Name
(click name to email)

Position
 

Phone 
 

Apollo       
Arrowhead  Rick Smith 
Don Scherer  
Angie Lopez
Activities Chair
Activities Chair
Program Chair
832-526-3176
281-851-8610 
281 701-4984
Arrowmoon      
Big Cypress Suzy Weaver
Lisa Whitley
Activities Chair
Program Chair
281-246-4488
713-545-6370
Brahman      
Brazos Nick Dockum
Darolyn Dann
Activities Chair
Program Chair
 
Copperhead   Activities Chair  
David Crockett Maria Lewis Activities Chair 254-721-9817
Flaming Arrow   Activities Chair  
George Strake Jan Hackett
Kevin Henao
Program Chair 919-475-3150
832-326-1550
Iron Horse  Greg Cunningham Program Chair  
Lone Star Frank Parent Activities Chair 713-515-8858
Mustang   Program Chair  
Orion Rene Halbardier
Jim Woods
Activities Chair
Program Chair
281-468-2572
Phoenix Brad Graving Program Chair  
Raven   Clay Wheeler
Angie Repman
Activities Chair
Program Chair
713 851-8594
San Jacinto  Raul and Molly Benitez 
Leslie Melton
Activities Chair
Program Chair
713-594-3119
Soaring Eagle Becca Franco Program Chair 713-408-7776
Texas Skies   Program Chair  
Thunder Wolf Abraham Kurien Program Chair 832 623-2330
Twin Bayou              

Council Activities Committee

Council Activities Chair Kerin Farrell 954-668-6321
Scouting for Food Chair Suzy Weaver 832-656-0924
Rocket Day Chair    
Council Recognition Reception    
Council Professional Activities
Committee Staff Adviser
Brendan Cronin 713-756-3308