Sam Houston Area Council Board of Directors

L. E. Simmons
Chair of the Board

Forrest J. Bjerkaas
Council Commissioner

Thomas O. Varnell 
CEO/Scout Executive

 

2018 Officers and Executive Committee

L. E. Simmons
Chair of the Board
Forrest J. Bjerkaas
Council Commissioner

To Be Determined
Executive Vice Chair

Richard A. Eichler
Immediate Past Chair
Thomas O. Varnell
CEO/Scout Executive
Charles E. Schneider
Treasurer
Steven D. Oldham
Assistant Treasurer
Nelson R. Block
Legal Counsel
Daniel D. Domeracki
Vice Chair - Development
To Be Determined
Vice Chair - Endowment
Robert Weeks
Vice Chair - Exploring
Brian W. Foster
Vice Chair - Field Operations
Allen D. Brown
Vice Chair - Finance
 Deborah A. Rollinson
Vice Chair - Membership
Diane M. Cannon 
Vice Chair - Program
Alberto Santos, Jr. 
Vice Chair - Real Estate
Daniel G. Bellow
Vice Chair - Relationships
William L. Peel, Jr.
Vice Chair - Sales & Marketing
Lionel R. Jellins
Vice Chair - Scoutreach & Diversity
William J. Carr
William H. Caudill Brad W. Corson David E. Creasey Charles D. Davidson
George A. DeMontrond, III Rodney W. Eads Stewart W. Gagnon Dr. Carlos R. Hamilton, Jr.
Roger C. Mosby Stephen D. Strake Frank D. Tsuru John B. Walker
Susan E. Yeldell      

 

2018 Board of Directors

Chief Art Acevedo W. Reynard Alton Judge Alfred H. Bennett Victor Burk
Lytle D. Burns Charles A. Calderwood  Felix Chevalier William E. Chiles
Daniel J. Churay Craig W. Collins Tony L. Council   Tracy L. Dieterich
Dan O. Dinges  John W. Dutch Jeffrey B. Early   Michael E. Fossum
O. Duane Gaither, II Adrian Garcia Raymond T. Garcia Segio Garza
Shad A. Higdon Judge David Hittner Brent M. Jones David R. Klein
Marc J. Krebs William B. Lee, Ph.D. C. James Looke, III Wilburn McDonald
T. Franklin Myers Adam R. Oglesby Daniel G. Ownby  Michael L. Patrick
Daniel H. Pears Charles Penland  Anthony J. Phillips Marc G. Portal, Ph.D.
Jay R. Pryor Erin P. Roberts Robert H. Roy, Jr. Thomas Scoulios
Charles M. Sledge Richard E. Tauber  Trent D. Tellepsen S. Nick Vellani
Judson B. Walker Clay C. Williams Kevin W. Yankowsky  

 

2018 Honorary Life Board

Robert J. Allison, Jr. Victor G. Beghini Ernest H. Cockrell James H. DeNike 
Emmett A. Humble Rev. William A. Lawson Douglas G. Mac Lean Rollie S. McGinnis
Bobby S. Shackouls Howard T. Tellepsen, Jr. C. Travis Traylor, Jr. David M. Weekley

 

2018 Advisory Board

 John W. Allen Judge George H. Boyett Meherwan P. Boyce, Ph.D.  Walter R. Brookhart*
Jeri J. Brooks Carla Burnett* John Castellano Edward A. Chapman
Richard A. Claussen, Jr. Christopher A. Daniel Nick Dockum* Dr. James M. Douglas
Harry C. Drew* Cornelius Dupre, II Alan H. El-Lahham Erik Ellis*
Dr. David L. Ferris James C. Flores Lex Frieden Andrew R. Friedman*
Craig A. George* Arthur R. Gralla, Jr. Christopher Gray* Christopher K. Green*
Dominique Guinand-Vargas Robert L. Hargrave W. David Harris Catherine Diane Harrison*
Ivan Hepworth* Robert L. Hilsher  Gary A. Hinners* Michael Holthouse
Howard W. House Paul C. Huttenhoff* Dr. David A. Jackson* J. Webb Jennings, III
Vernon T. Jones, Jr. Michael Kasecky Stephen R. Knowles Victor H.  Koosh
Hon. Sheila Jackson Lee George S. Littell Michael W. Mathena* Mike Narvaez
Kent Ross Nuttall* Christopher J. Pappas Christopher J. Patton T. J. Raguso
Jack P. Randall Judge Russ Ridgway* C. Bari Saunders Cindy Scanland*
Richard A. Shappard Brian G. Smith Doug Strain* Howard Tomlinson*
Bruce Tough* Brian K. Turner* William H. Wallace Alfred C. Warrington, IV

John Woolsey*

Dr. William A. Young, Jr.    
 *District Chairman      
http://www.samhoustonbsa.org/council-board