Sam Houston Area Council Board of Directors

Richard A. Eichler
Chairman of the Board

Forrest J. Bjerkaas
Council Commissioner

Thomas O. Varnell 
CEO/Scout Executive

 

2017 Officers and Executive Committee

Richard A. Eichler
Chairman of the Board
Forrest J. Bjerkaas
Council Commissioner

L. E. Simmons
Executive Vice Chair

Rodney W. Eads
Immediate Past Chairman
Thomas O. Varnell
CEO/Scout Executive
Charles E. Schneider
Treasurer
Steven D. Oldham
Assistant Treasurer
Nelson R. Block
Legal Counsel
Daniel D. Domeracki
Vice Chair - Development
To Be Determined
Vice Chair - Endowment
Paul Jukes, Ph.D.
Vice Chair - Exploring
Brian W. Foster
Vice Chair - Field Operations
Allen D. Brown
Vice Chair - Finance
 William L. Peel, Jr.
Vice Chair - Sales & Marketing
Deborah A. Rollinson
Vice Chair - Membership
Daniel G. Bellow
Vice Chair - Relationships
Diane Cannon
Vice Chair - Program
Alberto Santos, Jr.
Vice Chair - Real Estate
Lionel R. Jellins
Vice Chair - Scoutreach
William J. Carr
William H. Caudill David E. Creasey Charles D. Davidson George A. DeMontrond, III
Stewart W. Gagnon Dr. Carlos R. Hamilton, Jr. J. Webb Jennings, III Roger C. Mosby
Stephen D. Strake Howard T. Tellepsen, Jr. Frank D. Tsuru John B. Walker
Theodore J. Wojnar, Jr. Susan E. Yeldell    

 

2017 Board of Directors

Chief Art Acevedo W. Reynard Alton Judge Alfred H. Bennett Meherwan P. Boyce, Ph.D.
Victor Burk Lytle D. Burns Charles A. Calderwood  Felix Chevalier
William E. Chiles Daniel J. Churay Tony L. Council   Dan O. Dinges 
John Dutch Jeffrey B. Early   Michael E. Fossum O. Duane Gaither, II
Sergio Garza Ronald G. Hickman Shad A. Higdon Judge David Hittner
Brent M. Jones David R. Klein Marc J. Krebs William B. Lee, Ph.D.
C. James Looke, III Wilburn McDonald Claudia Mollerup-Madsen Daniel G. Ownby 
Michael L. Patrick Daniel H. Pears Charles Penland  Marc-Emmanuel Portal, Ph.D.
Robert H. Roy, Jr. Richard A. Shappard Charles M. Sledge Richard E. Tauber
 Trent D. Tellepsen S. Nick Vellani Arden L. Walker, Jr. Judson B. Walker
Robert Weeks Clay C. Williams    

 

2017 Honorary Life Board

Robert J. Allison, Jr. Victor G. Beghini Ernest H. Cockrell James H. DeNike 
Orville D. Gaither Harold S. Hook Emmett A. Humble Walter E. Johnson
Rev. William A. Lawson Douglas G. Mac Lean Rollie S. McGinnis Bobby S. Shackouls
C. Travis Traylor, Jr. David M. Weekley    

 

2017 Advisory Board

 John W. Allen  James D. Beesley*  Judge George H. Boyett Mark A. Bricker*
Walter Brookhart* John Castellano Bryant L. Chapman* Christopher A. Daniel 
Mark D. Dieckmann* Nick Dockum* Dr. James M. Douglas Cornelius Dupre' II
Alan El-Lahham David L. Ferris Ph.D. James C. Flores Lex Frieden
Adrian Garcia Raymond T. Garcia Craig A. George* Robert W. Gibbs, Jr.
Arthur R. Gralla, Jr. Christopher K. Green* Dominique Guinand-Vargas Steven Calens Haley*
Robert L. Hargrave Bernard A. Harris, Jr., Ph.D. W. David Harris Catherine Diane Harrison*
Bruce E. Hillegeist* Robert L. Hilsher  Gary A. Hinners* Howard W. House
Dr. David A. Jackson* Vernon T. Jones, Jr. Carl A. Joiner* Michael Kasecky
Steven R. Knowles Hon. Sheila Jackson Lee George S. Littell William D. Marsh*
Michael W. Mathena* Randy A. McQuay* Kent Ross Nuttall* Mike Narvaez
Christopher J. Pappas T. J. Raguso Jack P. Randall Judge Russ Ridgway
C. Bari Saunders Stuart L. Schroeder* Dr. Nathaniel Shelton, Jr.* Brian G. Smith
Samuel E. Stubbs William H. Wallace Alfred C. Warrington, IV  John Wilkirson
William A. Young, Jr., Ph.D.      
 *District Chairman