Sam Houston Area Council Board of Directors

Richard A. Eichler
Chairman of the Board
Brian W. Foster
Council Commissioner
Thomas O. Varnell 
CEO/Scout Executive

 

2016 Officers and Executive Committee

Richard A. Eichler
Chairman of the Board
Brian W. Foster
Council Commissioner
Rodney W. Eads
Immediate Past Chairman
Thomas O. Varnell
CEO/Scout Executive
Charles E. Schneider
Treasurer
Steven D. Oldham
Asst. Treasurer
Nelson R. Block
Legal Counsel
Daniel D. Domeracki
Vice Chair - Development
J. Webb Jennings, III
Vice Chair - Endowment
Paul Jukes, Ph.D.
Vice Chair - Exploring

Vice Chair - Field Operations
Allen D. Brown
Vice Chair - Finance
 William L. Peel, Jr.
Vice Chair - Marketing
Deborah A. Rollinson
Vice Chair - Membership Operations
Lionel R. Jellins
Vice Chair - Membership Relationships
Diane Cannon
Vice Chair - Program
Alberto Santos, Jr.
Vice Chair - Real Estate
George A. DeMontrond, III
Vice Chair
William J. Carr William H. Caudill
David E. Creasey Charles D. Davidson Stewart W. Gagnon Dr. Carlos R. Hamilton, Jr.
W. David Harris Judge Edith H. Jones Victor H. Koosh Roger C. Mosby
Stephen D. Strake Howard T. Tellepsen, Jr. Frank T. Tsuru John B. Walker
David M. Weekley Theodore J. Wojnar, Jr. Susan E. Yeldell  
       

 

2016 Board of Directors

 John W. Allen W. Reynard Alton Robert David Ausmus*  James D. Beesley* 
Michael L. Behounek* Daniel G. Bellow Meherwan P. Boyce, Ph.D. William H. Breetz, Jr. 
Mark A. Bricker*  Jesse A. Burgos Victor Burk Lytle D. Burns
Charles A. Calderwood  John Castellano Hershell W. Cavin Bryant L. Chapman*
Felix Chevalier William E. Chiles Daniel J. Churay Tony Council  
Chris Daniel Rod Desroches Mark D. Dieckmann* Dan O. Dinges 
Nick Dockum* Raul Dominguez Cornelius Dupre' II  Jeffrey B. Early 
James Flores Michael Fossum  Lex Frieden O. Duane Gaither, II
Adrian Garcia Raymond T. Garcia Sergio Garza Robert W. Gibbs, Jr.
Christopher Green* Dominique Guinand-Vargas  Florencio Gutierrez, Jr. John Hansen* 
Bernard A. Harris, Jr., Ph.D. Sheriff Ron Hickman Shad A. Higdon Bruce Hillegeist*
Gary A. Hinners* Judge David Hittner Michael Holthouse Harold S. Hook
Roger F. Hoover* Howard House James Huguenard David A. Jackson, Ph.D.* 
 Carl A. Joiner* James J. Kleckner David Klein Marc J. Krebs
Hon. Sheila Jackson Lee William B. Lee Ph.D. C. James Looke, III Kent Marsh*
Michael W. Mathena* Wilburn McDonald Randy Allen McQuay* Claudia Mollerup-Madsen
Kent Ross Nuttall*  Daniel G. Ownby  Christopher J. Pappas Michael L. Patrick
Charles Penland  Marc-Emmanuel Portal, Ph.D. T. J. Raguso     Gen. Joe E. Ramirez, Jr.
Stephen M. Redding  Albert L Richey  Judge Russ Ridgway  Robert H. Roy, Jr.
C. Bari Saunders  Stuart L. Schroeder* Richard A. Shappard Nathaniel Shelton, Jr., DVM* 
Wendel Skolaski Charles M. Sledge Ann A. Stanislaw  Sam Stubbs
David Sweeney* Richard E. Tauber  Trent D. Tellepsen Howard M. Tomlinson* 
Nick Vellani Arden L. Walker, Jr. Jud Walker William H. Wallace
Lane Ward Robert Weeks John Wilkirson Matthew Woodruff*
Roy Andrew Woodward*  Ellis R. Wyms*  William A. Young, Jr., Ed.D.  
       
 *District Chairman

 

2016 Honorary Life Board

Robert J. Allison, Jr. John W. Anderson Victor G. Beghini Ernest H. Cockrell
James H. DeNike  Orville D. Gaither Emmett A. Humble Walter E. Johnson
Douglas G. Mac Lean Rollie S. McGinnis Bobby S. Shackouls L. E. Simmons
Marvin L. Smith George W. Strake, Jr.    

 

2016 Advisory Board

Norlyn L. Allison Judge George H. Boyett Sonia Clayton John Crafton
Robert E. Creager Louis B. Cushman Dr. James M. Douglas  David L. Ferris Ph.D.
Arthur R. Gralla, Jr.  Terry B. Grier, Ph.D. Robert L. Hargrave Les Hiller 
Robert L. Hilsher  Jerry W. Ison Wayne D. Johnson Vernon Jones
Michael Kasecky Steven R. Knowles David Lattin Rev. William A. Lawson
George S. Littell Mike Narvaez Steve Payne Daniel H. Pears 
Jack P. Randall Brian Smith J. Steve Taylor Alfred C. Warrington, IV 
Walter T. Weathers, III Clay C. Williams