Commissioner Awards and Recognition

Recognition has been a fundamental part of Scouting from its beginning. Done well, it is a powerful tool that can help leaders set goals, define accomplishments, encourage skill development, celebrate commitment and achievement, and inspire others to strive for similar success.

Commissioner Awards and Recognition 

Commissioner Degrees and Learning Opportunities

The College of Commissioner Science is a commissioner conference held the first weekend in December. The college is a format modeled after college courses and degrees. This format also uses the conference to encourage a continuing education experience for commissioners. The purpose is to provide ongoing practical training for all commissioners. 

  1. Associate's Degree (includes Commissioner Basic Training) 
  2. Bachelor of Commissioner Science
  3. Master of Commissioner Science
  4. Doctorate of Commissioner Science 
  5. Continuing Education 

Distinguished Commissioner

The Distinguished Commissioner Service Award is the highest recognition that can be given to a commissioner who has consistently engaged in distinguished and exceptional commissioner service resulting in significant, positive impact to youth, units, and a district and/or council.

 

Distinguished Commissioner Service Award Requirements

 

Recipients

The following Distinguished Commissioner Service Awards have been awarded in Sam Houston Area Council.

 

A

 
Abbot, Jack (2002) Acker, Doug (2010) Agnew, Carol (2006)
Alamia, Joe (2003) Allen, Johnny (2001) Arnold, Penny (2006)
 

B

 
Bacak, Dorothy (2011) Bacak, Leslie (2011) Ballou, Kelia (2004)
Ballou, Troxel (2001) Bashaw, Rebecca (2008) Beattie, Patricia C. (2002)
Behrmann, Lawrence J. (2008) Behrmann, Mara (2012) Belding, Brian (1994)
Bennett, Timothy (2001) Bergener, Paul (2013) Berry, Dwight C (2005)
Berry, William M. (2006) Bjerkaas, Forrest (2010) Blackburn, Brent (2001)
Bontempo, Mark (2004) Bontempo, Teresa (2007) Boozer, Brad (2013)
Boucher, Ginny (2003) Boyer, Roger L (2005) Brouse, Dan (2010)
Brown, David (2011) Brown, Rodger (2007) Buist, James C. "Jack" (2002)
Burnett, Carla (2013) Buso, Neil (2002) Butts, Ernie (2010)
 

C

 
Caeser, Douglas (2011) Campbell, Hilton (2001) Cannon, Diane (2002)
Capehart, David (2010) Carnaby, Henry (2014) Carr, Greg (2012)
Ceballos, George (2001) Chandra, Ajey (2007) Clark, Andy (2016)
Clarkston, Carol (2008) Classen, Acenith (2006) Collins , Allen (1995)
Collins-Smith, Ruth (2008) Coovert, Jack (2005) Corwin, Ken (2012)
Coselli, Donna P. (2011) Coselli, Frank J., III (2011) Covington, David (2014)
Crager, John (2003) Cross, Alan W (2004) Cross, John P (2004)
Cullum, Donald R. (2008)    
 

D

 
Danheim, Mark (2011) Davis, Craig B. (2006) Davis, Frank (2003)
Davis, Jeffrey (2004) Davis, Susan (2002) Dawson, Micky (2001)
Diehl, Wesley (2008) Doherty, Nathan B. (2006) Drapela, Jack J. (2007)
Duggan, Matt (2010) Dunbar, Don (2001) Dutch, John Wayne (2006)
 

E

 
Edwards, Cynthia (2016) Endicott, Bill (2001) Englander, Joan (2008)
Esker, Mike (2004) Evans, Albert (2006) Ewan, Rick (2009)
 

F

 
Farina, Monica (2010) Farrell, Bill (2011) Ferguson, Rita (2011)
Ferguson, Sam (2016) Folts, Bill (2001) Folts, Bruce (2003)
Ford, Terrance (2001) Foster, Brian (2008) Fulton, James (2010)
 

G

 
Garrett, Melanie (2013) Gerbode, Farrell E., Sr. (2001) Goetzman, Dan (2011)
Gordon, Nolan A. (2007) Grabenstein, Kurt (2005) Granados, Johnny (2008)
Gray, Christopher (2015) Gray, Peter (2002) Green, Bruce (2002)
Greenwade, Stephen (2015) Griffin, Bill (2014)  
 

H

 
Halbardier, Rene (2010) Hall, Dorothy (2001) Hamilton, Gene (2006)
Harrison, John (2007) Hart, Janice (2003) Hart, Paul L. (2002)
Hartnett, Tim (2004) Hay, Clayton (2001) Haymond, Daniel (2008)
Heitshusen, Garth (2011) Heki, Charlotte (2013) Henao, Kevin (2015)
Heppard, Janet (2013) Herrera, Ed (2005) Hickson, David (2015)
Hill, Howard (2012) Himburg, Fred (2001) Holloway, Viola (2003)
Holster, Calvin R. (2002) Hughes, Carolyn (2011) Hunn, Bill  (2009)
Hunt, Gwen (2005)    
 

J

 
Jackson, Trey (2003) Jensen, Nathan (2013) Joe, Judy (2001)
Johnson, Raymond F. (2008) Jones, David (2010) Jones, Wayne (2003)
 

K

 
Kane, Robert (2016) Keller, Robert “Bob” (2004) Kelly, Steve (2006)
Kelly, Tom (2001) Kiel, Marvin (1991) King, Paul (2005)
Klaus, Doris (2011) Knoedler, James L. (2008) Knox, Larry (2013)
Koronka, Louis (2002)    
 

L

 
Lacy, Connie (2002) Lampkin, Michael (2007) Lawther, Winston Keith, Jr. (2006)
Le Canu, Jean-Marie (2011) LeJeune, Mitch (2008)  
 

M

 
Magnuson, Charles E (2005) Marte, Andre (2005) Mathena, Michael (2015)
Maxwell, W. Fritz (2005) Mayfield, Jana (2012) McAnnally, Mike (2013)
McKinney, Louis (2005) McLeland, Wayne (2004) McNamara, Bill (2012)
Mendoza, Robert (2016) Miller, Rachel (2011) Moravec, Sherri (2004)
Morris, Danny (2004) Morrison, James (2004) Morrow, Michael (2004)
Mowad, Art (2012) Moyer, David (2006) Murr-Thompson, Debra (2015)
Myers, Larry (2012)    
 

N

 
Najjar, Craig (2010) Nellis, Mel (2005)  
 

O

 
Okopinski, Joe (2010) Olheiser, Dennis   (2009) O'Reilly, Bill (2006)
O'Toole, Karen (2012)    
 

P

 
Pace, James (2003) Padilla, Robert (2010) Pagnotta, Tony (2006)
Pelley, Ron (2003) Pesce, Frank (2002) Powell, Lori A. (2004)
Pruitt, Roger D (2005) Pugh, Roberta (2005) Pyle, John T. (2001)
 

Q

 
Quintero, Brian (2011)    
 

R

 
Raimond, Charles V., Sr. (2006) Rauschrer, Wanda    (2009) Reader, Raborn (2011)
Rennick, Mark (2007) Rice, Karen (2006) Richard, Tim (2014)
Roberson, James (2011) Robinson, Michael (2013) Rodgers, Steve (2003)
Rogers, Craig (2002) Rosenbaum, Bill (2004) Rowe, Phil   (2009)
Ruske, Ralph (2013) Rypien, David (2010)  
 

S

 
Scanland, Cindy (2013) Scherer, Donald A. (2002) Schwartzbeck, Robert (2003)
Sellier, Peter M. (2011) Shelburne, Dave (2001) Silva, Brad (2001)
Smith, Kevin (2005) Smith, Roger L. (2007) Spain, David (2008)
Spangle, Rob (2013) Springfield, Roy (2012) Staerkel, Mark A. (2004)
Stakemiller, Stephen A. (2006) Stanley, Stan (2003) Stark, Steve (2002)
Stevens, Frank (2009) Stevens, Jim (2002) Stone, Tom (2001)
Straiton, David (2004) Strickler, Kathaline (2001) Sweeney, David (2014)
Szalkowski, John (2012) Szpakowski, Jim (2006)  
 

T

 
Talecki, Steve (2013) Talley, Bryan (2006) Talley, Traci (2008)
Taylor, Tod (2011) Thomas, Randy (2010) Thuesen, Maggie   (2009)
Titus, Jim (2006) Tomlinson, Howard (2011) Trevino, Tacho (1992)
 

U

 
Urbanski, Nicholas (2011)    
 

V

 
Vackar, Scott (2015)    
 

W

 
Wallace, Kathy (2004) Wallis, Susan (2005) Walton, Jackie (2010)
Ware, Stephen (2008) Washington, Joseph M (2005) Washington, Joseph (2010)
Watson, Jan (2007) Weber, John S (2003) Wedelich, Debbie (2004)
Wedelich, Hank (2004) Weisemann, Bill  (2009) Weiser, Rich (2006)
Werlla, Zig (2016) Wescott, William (2016) White, Kathleen (2002)
White, Pam (2001) White, Tom (2003) Williams, Dennis W. (2011)
Williams, James G. (2002) Williams, Russell A. (2006) Williams, Tamara (2016)
Wilson, Andy (2006) Wisdom, Kathy (2004) Wisdom, Mike (2004)
Woebrenburg, Tony (2001) Wood, Sandra (2001) Worlow, Lynda (2006)
 

Z

 
Zetelski, Robert, Sr. (2015) Zoeller, Ken (2004) Zwambag, Glenda (2008)

Bachelor of Commissioner Science

The Bachelor of Commissioner Science (BCS) is an entry-level program for commissioners who have completed basic commissioner training. Courses are offered at the College of Commissioner Science.
 

Degree Requirements

Prerequisites

Course Requirements

Performance

  • Approval of councilor assigned assistant council commissioner.
  • Approval of Scout executive or adviser to commissioner service. 

Degrees Awarded

The following Bachelor of Commissioner Science degrees have been awarded in Sam Houston Area Council.

Before 2010

Bergener, Paul Bunting, Henry Crowl, George
Evans, Albert E Grier, Kent Hill, Howard
King, Cindy Lampkin, Mike Lee, Edgar
McCaslin, Robert McKinney, Louis C. McKinney, William Paul
Morgan, Vernon Oehring, Vickie Rosensteel, Bob
Urbanski, Nicholas Walton, Stan  

2010

Acker, Doug Ballou, Troxel Bjerkaas, Forrest
Butts, Ernest Caesar, Douglas Carr, Greg
Collins-Smith, Ruth Dick, Scott Dodd, Bob
Duggan, William M. Dutch, John Ewan, Rick
Ferguson, Sam Fochtman, Jerry Foster, Brian
Fulton, James Gerbode, Farrell Keller, Robert
Kiel, Marvin Marte, Andre McGee, Delores
Okopinski, Joseph Olheiser, Dennis Pugh, Roberta
Quintero, Brian Spain, David White, Pam
Worlow, Lynda    

2011

Ahmad, Jib Ballou, Kelia Basinger, Dennis
Becker, Suzanne Birkinshaw, Jerry Black, Robert
Blackmon, Jeremy Braga, Donald Burnett, Carla
Capehart, David Clark, Andy Collins, Allen
Corwin, Ken Cowan, Paul Danheim, Mark
Doherty, Nathan Englander, Joan Flook, Janean
Foreman, Howard Franklin, Thomas Giles, Clarence
Goins, Stuart Gorney, Joan Green, Craig
Griffin, Bill Griffis, Pam Halbardier, Rene
Hamilton, Alice Hamilton, Gene Haymond, Daniel
Haynie, Robert Heitshusen, Garth Klaus, Doris
Le Canu, Jean-Marie Martinez, MaryAnn Martinez, Steve
McClain, Jerry Miller, Rachel Monroe, Ronnie
Mowad, Art Myers, Larry Neeley, Orville
Nicholas, Clarence Opersteny, Lisa Orosz, Diane
O'Toole, Karen Privette, Carl Rauscher, Wanda
Reavis, Troy Scanland, Cindy Scharp, Tony
Sellier, Peter Springfield, Roy Szalkowski, John
Therivel, Brigitte Trevino, Tacho Upchurch, Stephen
Valdes, Eloy Ware, Steve Wilson, Danny
Woods, Jim    

2012

Abernathy, Keith Allen, Roxie Belding, Brian
Berry, William Brandon, Jayne Chevis, Delana
Cope, Thom Coselli, Donna Coselli, Frank
Covington, David Cronin, Brendan Davis, Jeffery
De Leon, Stephen Doucet, Marty Drapela, Jack
Duarte, Jose Edwards, Cynthia Etier, George
Farmer, Neal Farrell, Bill Ferguson, Rita
Fierro, Jr., Robert Fitzgibbons, Michael Frantz, Stephen
Friedman, Andrew Gray, Christopher Greenwade, Stephen  
Grieneeks, Edward Grimes, James Grimes, Ronald  
Guillory, Donald Hale, Bobby Harmon, Stephen  
Harrison, Cathey Hayden, Glenn Hernandez, Juan  
Hickson, David Holland, Jonathan Hullum, Gina  
Jones, Dwayne Jordan, Byron Doug Kane, Robert  
Kell, Ted Knoedler, Jim Koonce, Diane  
Ledbetter, Michael Leeson, Stephen Lesley, Patrick  
Marsh, Brandylee Mathena, Michael Mayfield, Jana  
McNamara, Bill Montgomery, Shana Moore, Keith  
Moravec, Sherri Morrow, Michael Murphey, Carey Rich  
Newton, Joyce OReilly, William Pfeil, Jr., Calvin  
Renfroe, Clarence Richard, Tim Romalewski, Robert  
Ruske, Ralph Scherer, Donald Sivula, Douglas  
Sutter, Ernie Terrell, Kenneth Tomas, Matthew  
Tomlinson, Howard Weisemann, Bill Whitnel, Pat  
Williams, Dennis Wilson, Linda Young, Jeremy  
Zetelski, Robert        

2013

 
Brown, David Camarillo, Elizabeth Carnaby, Henry  
Carter, John Castillo, Sidney Crawfoot, Edna  
Crawfoot, David Hogue, Christopher Jensen, Nathan  
Lueders, Sunetha Maldonado, Jose McGuinness, Jim  
Mendoza, Robert Modgling, Wayne Moyer, Dave  
Nobbe, Mark Ponder, Frederick Ready, Kevin  
Rodriguez, Andrew Spears, Melissa Steinhard, Justin  
Steubing, Robert Thuesen, Maggie Van Kleeck, David  
Wells, Robert      

2014

   
Molly Benitez Chris Green Heard Robinson
Ronald Chaka Jeff Hammonds Charles Rudolph
Michael Dixon William Harris Christian Smerz
Scott Driever Dan Harvey Todd Van Balen
Chuck Fields Samanthia Jones-Shilo Hunter Werlla
Daisy Flores David Mack William Wescott
Robert Garza Kent Nuttall Tom Whiteside
David Godell Kevin Renfro  

2015

   
Robert Ausmus Stephen Hankins Emily Morrow
Raul Benitez Kevin Henao Bobby Petty
John Brogan Tony Hensdill Martin Pham
DL Canada Kent Hodson Amy Taylor
Ajey Chandra Christine Jackson Joseph Thomas
Donna Fos Jack Keith Luis Velazquez
David Fowler Eve LeCheminant Russell Williams
Dan Goetzman Deborah McKinney Tammy Williams

2016

   
Arthur Balis Mary Foremano.o.c. Sherry Millero.o.c.
Vincent Berend Timothy Gebauer Malcome Paulk
Rose Bracher Roy Green, Jr. Sam Randolph
Kevin Brewero.o.c. Carol Ivey James Roberson
John Caldwell Casey Johnson Robert Sanderso.o.c.
Monica Carroll Christine Kollo.o.c. Tiffany Schaupp
John Paul Chauvel, Jr.o.o.c. Gene Manuel Max O. Smith, Jr.o.o.c.
Clive Choato.o.c. Dennis Mattli Rhondalon Smitho.o.c.
Dennis A. Cornwell David Maynardo.o.c. Patrick Snyder
John Cummings Michael McGinty William Sprague
Douglas Dailey Kristen McQuay Jimmy Stegall
Stephanie Darbonneo.o.c. Richard McSpaddeno.o.c. Alice Webb
Jesse Dunno.o.c. Bruce Miglin Samantha West
Scott Farrell Ethan Millero.o.c. Doug Wylie
Dale Fitz    

 

Master of Commissioner Science

The Master of Commissioner Science (MCS) offers advanced problem solving and administrative skill instruction for commissioners. Courses are offered at the College of Commissioner Science.
 

Degree Requirements

Prerequisites

Course Requirements

Performance

  • Approval of council commissioner or assistant council commissioner.
  • Approval of Scout executive or staff adviser for commissioner service. 

Degrees Awarded

The following Master of Commissioner Science degrees have been awarded in Sam Houston Area Council.

Before 2010

Paul Bergener Cindy King Bob Rosensteel
George Crowl Mike Lampkin Nicholas Urbanski
Albert E Evans Vernon Morgan Stan Walton
Kent Grier    

2010

Doug Acker James Fulton Joseph Okopinski
Troxel Ballou Farrell Gerbode Dennis Olheiser
Douglas Caesar Marvin Kie David Spain
Rick Ewan Andre Marte Pam White
Brian Foster    

2011

Dennis Basinger Rene Halbardier Brian Quintero
Forrest Bjerkaas Gene Hamilton Troy Reavis
Donald Braga Garth Heitshusen Cindy Scanland
Henry Bunting Robert Keller John Szalkowski
Ernest Butts Jean-Marie Le Canu Stephen Upchurch
Greg Carr Louis C. McKinney Steve Ware
Ken Corwin Rachel Miller Lynda Worlow
Mark Danheim Art Mowad  
Howard Foreman Lisa Opersteny  

2012

Jib Ahmad Nathan Doherty Larry Myers
Roxie Allen Bill Farrell William OReilly
Kelia Ballou Robert Fierro, Jr. Roberta Pugh
William Berry Jerry Fochtman Tim Richard
Jerry Birkinshaw Christopher Gray Ralph Ruske
Carla Burnett Stephen Harmon Dennis Williams
Andy Clark Glenn Hayden Jim Woods
Paul Cowan Ronnie Monroe  

2013

Jayne Brandon Andrew Friedman Orville Neeley
Scott Dick David Hickson Roy Springfield
Bob Dodd Edgar Lee Eloy Valdes
Neal Farmer Patrick Lesley Robert Zetelski

2014

   
Henry Carnaby Chris Green Kevin Renfro
John Carter Stephen Greenwade Charles Rudolph
Ronald Chaka Bill Griffin Douglas Sivula
Allen Collins Cathey Harrison Christian Smerz
David Covington Gina Hullum Justin Steinhard
David Crawfoot Hunter Werlla Edna Crawfoot
Jose Maldonado Stephen Frantz Vickie Oehring

2015

Donna Coselli Ted Kell Ernie Sutter
Jose Duarte Delores McGee Tacho Trevino
David Fowler Robert Mendoza William Wescott
David Godell Wayne Modgling Russell Williams
Jeff Hammonds Keith Moore  
Kent Hodson Dave Moyer  

2016

   
Robert Ausmus Sam Ferguson Peter Sellier
Molly Benitez Kevin Henao Robert Steubing
Kevin Brewero.o.c. Howard Hill Joseph Thomas
D.L. Canada Christine Jackson Pat Whitnel
Marty Doucet Nathan Jensen Tammy Williams
Scott Driever Robert Kane Jeremy Young
Cynthia Edwards Bobby Petty  

Doctorate of Commissioner Science

The Doctorate of Commissioner Science (DCS) is a  two-year program (DCS) that challenges commissioners to identify, develop, and present a project or service concept to a panel of their peers. Courses are offered at the College of Commissioner Science.
 

Degree Requirements

Prerequisites

Course Requirements

Thesis or Project

  • Completion of a thesis or projection any topic of value to Scouting in the local council.
  • The topic and final paper or project must be approved by the dean of the doctor’s program and the staff adviser.

Performance

  • Serve on the College of Commissioner Science faculty (instructor or support staff ) for at least one year.
  • Recruit at least three new commissioners.
  • Approval of council commissioner or assistant council commissioner.
  • Approval of Scout executive or staff adviser for commissioner service. 

Degrees Awarded

The following Doctorate of Commission Science degrees have been awarded in Sam Houston Area Council.

Before 2010

Paul Bergener
George Crowl
Bob Rosensteel
Stan Walton

2010

Troxel Ballou

2011

Howard Foreman
Nicholas Urbanski
Pam White

2012

Greg Carr

2013

Robert Fierro, Jr.
Marvin Kiel

2015

Steven Ware